Understanding California Knife Carry Laws
[…] The distinction between the two modes of carrying knives is important in California. According to California Penal Code § 17235, a concealed knife is defined as "any dirk, dagger, and any other dangerous or deadly weapon carried upon the person hidden from ordinary observation." If a person carries a knife in a sheath, it is considered "dirk or dagger" that will be deemed illegal in many situations. This is also true if the sheath is not completely visible.
To have a dirk or dagger (defined by § 16470 of the PC) is generally against the law under California Penal Code § 21310 because it is also "as a weapon capable of ready use as a stabbing instrument that may inflict great bodily injury or death."
As for knives of other types, it is also against the law according to § 25400 of PC to "carry concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person"—known in layman’s terms as concealing a firearm in public. § 25400 also provides for specific exceptions to this prohibition on concealed carry of firearms, for which carry of knives in a concealed manner may also apply.